Daily Bulletin Mission Statement Principal Assistant Principals Teaching Staff Directory Office Staff Directory Bell Schedules Maps, Parking & Permits Counseling Career Center Independent Study Library PTSA School Accountability Report Cards School Newspaper Campus Photos River City Alumni Page Cafeteria Interquest Detection Canines
Grades Academic Outreach Advanced Placement Air Force Jr ROTC AVID Career Technical Education (CTE) English English Language Learners Math Physical Education Project Lead the Way Science Social Science Special Education Summer School Visual and Performing Arts World Languages
Athletics Cheer Raider Polo and Swimming Raider Tennis Fall Sports Winter Sports Spring Sports Boosters
Parent Center Important Dates Anti-Bullying Page Forms
ASB ASL Club Band Drama Engineering Film/RCTV Foster Youth Incorporated Graduation GSA Interact Journalism Key Club Leadership Link Crew MECHA Mock Trial Muslim Student Association Peer Mediation Robotics Sci Hi Service Learning Student Senate Upstream - Bible Club Yearbook
Staff Resources Computer Lab Signups
Home Page Logo

Don Brown Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Calendar

<< >>
Sunday
6/18/17
Monday
6/19/17
Tuesday
6/20/17
Wednesday
6/21/17
Thursday
6/22/17
Friday
6/23/17
Saturday
6/24/17

Don Brown

Welcome to my Physical Education website.  A little about myself.  I am starting my 27th year of teaching physical education.  I spent 18 years at Golden State/Riverbank and I am starting my 7th year here at River City.

I have two wonderful girls, my oldest is married living in Kentucky a biology degree, and my youngest is entering her senior year at Sheldon High School.  They both play softball.

I have coached girls volleyball, basketball, soccer, and softball and spent 18 years coaching boys high school baseball and football.  Today, I am currently semi retired from coaching and just a fan of the game of softball.

Contact Information

 

Phone Number:  375-7800  Ext 2912

From 7:45 to 3:45

Email:   dbrown@wusd.k12.ca.us

Late Work Notice

Starting November 29th, all late work will be accepted for credit one week after it has been assigned

TEAM SPORTS SYLLABUS

The syllabus for my teams sports class in the my locker to the left. It describes the uniform, grading, locker situation, and may answers any questions you have about PE.

Physical Fitness Testing Standards

I have placed the standards for the physical fitness testing that each student will participate in over in my locker to the left.

Champions

ALEISHA BROWN

2008 D1 Softball Champion

2011 D1 Softball Champion

2011 All Metro League Honorable Mention Outfield

2015 NCCAA SOFTBALL CHAMPION

2015 NCCAA SOFTBALL

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICAN

2015 NCCAA SOFTBALL ALL-TOURNEY TEAM

SARAH BROWN

DIVISION 1 HIGH SCHOOL 

SOFTBALL CHAMPIONS  2015 and 2016

1ST TEAM ALL-LEAGUE INFIELDER  2015

HONORABLE MENTION SECTION INFIELDER   2014

OPTIMIST ALLSTAR 2017

All City Team 2017

All Delta League First Team 2017

Girls Top 10 Mile Runs

   1.  Yanet Gomez Cisnado                 7:46

        2.  Lina Saengheth                            8:05

        3.  Nereyda Molina                            8:14

        4.  Abigail Perez                                 8:31

        5.  Karen Aburto                                 8:36

        6.  Jessica Perez                                9:44

        7.  Melody Vang                                 9:46

        8.  Sharyne Kumar                             10:18

        9.  Karen Aburto                                 10:21

      10.  Belinda Lu                                    10:29

      10.  Jessica Perez                              10:29

 

       Honorable Mentions

        Christina Bartholomew                      10:30

        Julia Posternatsky                             10:33

        Terri Gagliardo                                  10:45

       

Boys Top 10 Mile Run

     

    

      1.  Julien Herrera                               5:55 

        2.  Finn McKay                                   6:27

        3.  Pavel Kozin                                   6:35

        4.  Santana Ybarra                            6:50

        5.  Isomiddinjon Abdusalomov          6:54

        6.  Eric Cabrera                                  6:56

        7.  Aaron Quock                                 7:09

        8.  Adrian Rodriquez                          7:10

        9.  Anthony Sims                                7:21

     10.  Vincent Robles                              7:26

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

        Jose Lopez                                         7:29

        Ivan Cordoba                                     7:30

        Julian Johnson                                   7:31

        Jose Diaz DelRosa                            7:36

        Jose Gil Murillo                                  7:38

        Fabian Amador Moya                        7:39